2017 LIVE Festival Schedule

Showtimes are subject to change.


Due to the nature of live events with multiple acts, musician start times may change. Please allow yourself a few minutes before the act you’re viewing is set to start, in case the artist goes on earlier than predicted.


Sunday, May 7th

Circle Kung Fu 
1:00 – 3:00pm LIVE Open Mic
Join LIVE musicians in the beautifully equipped studio and event space at Circle Kung Fu to perform, jam and network. Electric and Acoustic musicians welcome, as well as singers and musicians looking to collaborate. 
Tea, coffee and light refreshments provided, potluck items welcome!

Wednesday, May 10th

The Red Dog
4:00 – 6:00pm LIVE Media Launch

Open mic night – drop ins welcome.

**Free Event


guerrillaSTUDIOS
6:00 – 9:00pm LIVE Jam

Welcoming both electric and acoustics sets – drop ins welcome.

**Free Event


 The Theatre on King 
LIVE’s Poetry & Improv Fest

Doors open 7:00pm

TimeAct
7:30pmShow & Tell Poetry Series featuring Joseph Cassidy-Skof, Carolyn Conrad, Kate Taylor, Elisha Rubacha, Stephen Stamp
9:00pmPeterborough WIT - Wednesday Improv Troupe

Sadleir House
6:00 – 10:00pm 

Doors Open at 6:00pm

TimeAct
6:30pmThe Peterborough Jazz and Blues Workshop Facilitated by Steve McCracken
7:30pmThe Little Big Band Directed by William Hamilton



Thursday, May 11th

Crazy Piano Bar Persian Grill
5:00 – 8:00pm  AfterWork Live Music with Kerry Jayne
TimeAct
5:00pmWhitney Paget
5:30pmJeff Stewart
6:00pmTravis Sivart
6:30pmGrace Hatherly
7:00pmEvangeline Gentle
7:30pmJames Seaborn

The Lounge By Lignum
7:30 – 9:30pm  Formal Piano Recital

Doors Open at 7:00pm

Original compositions of the neo-classical genre. Curated by Verger, with Special Guests


The Black Horse Pub  
8:00pm – 12:00am

Jazz and Blues Open Stage with Rob Phillips

Featuring Marsala Lukianchuk with special guest Whitney Paget


Sapphire Room
9:00pm – 2:00am

Doors Open at 5:00pm

David Eadie and Friends

Featuring DJ Thibault


Junction Nightclub Downstairs Pool Hall
10:00pm – 2:00am Weekend Warm Up with Live DJs

19+ Club Event, No Cover Charge



Friday, May 12th

The Lounge by Lignum
5:00 – 9:00pm Peterborough Performs @ The Lounge by Lignum

Doors Open at 4:00pm

TimeAct
5:00pmThe Kawartha Youth Orchestra
5:15pmEdwards Family
6:00pmWater's Edge
7:00pmAndy Curtis
7:30pmElizabeth Basciano
8:00pmDalton Whitehead
8:30pmRebecca McDonald & Tamara Bird

9:30pm – 11:30pm An Evening of Jazz with Whitney Paget

The Red Dog
5:00pm – 1:00am  Singer/Songwriter Showcase with Hillary Dumoulin

TimeAct
5:20pmJoslynn Burford
5:40pmLiam Parker
6:00pmEmily Erhart
6:20pmMary-Kate Edwards
6:40pmMichaela Hetherington
7:00pmPatrick Rees
7:20pmRaphael Nawaz
7:40pmTom Middleton
8:00pmJason O'Brien
8:20pmCraig Stevens
8:40pmDavid Eadie
9:00pmRose Cora Perry & The Truth Untold
9:40pmNathan Jackson
10:00pmKane Miller
10:20pmNathan Bottomley
10:40pmLance Isaacs
11:00pmHillary Dumoulin
11:30pmKachinga
12:00am Cale Crowe


Dobro
5:00 – 9:00pm Blues and Rock Showcase

Doors Open at 4:30pm

TimeAct
5:00pmbefreeyourself
6:00pmBen Hunter & Still in Motion
6:30pm67
8:00pmBreak the Trend


The Spill
8:00pm – 1:00am Oh, How Punk

Doors Open at 7:00pm

TimeAct
8:00pmBackyard Riot
9:00pmKeelie
10:00pmFor One Night Only
11:00pmBeyond the Wall
12:00amHeart Attack Kids


Saturday, May 13th

Murray St Baptist Church
1:30 – 2:30 Worship Gospel with The Garretts

Doors Open at 1:00pm


The Venue
12:00pm – 12:00am LIVE Reunion & Dance Party
TimeAct
12:00pmU.N.I. Peterborough
12:10pmBree Taylor
12:20pmMichaela Hetherington
12:35pmJason O'Brien
1:00pmCoconut Navy
1:30pmJayde Taylor
1:45pmMary-Kate Edwards
2:00pmJessica Wilson
2:15pmWhitney Paget
2:30pmRose Cora Perry & The Truth Untold
3:15pmLiam Parker
3:30pmEmily Erhart
3:45pmCameron von Criegern
4:00pmHunt the Hare
4:45pmThe House Call
5:30pm'67
6:00pmOutshined
6:45pmSemolina Pilchard
7:15pmNathan Bottomley Band
7:45pmWolfox
8:00pmNathan Jackson
8:15pmCale Crowe
9:00pmKachinga
9:30pm - 12:00amLIVE Dance Party
9:30pmZumba with Shaoling
Featuring DJ Thibault
9:45pmAmarilis & The Rhumba Salsa Dance Ensemble
10:00pmForest Gumption & Omega Dance Crew
10:15pmKoty Kolter
10:30pmKachinga
10:45pmHooks
11:00pmPeter Jackson

Dobro
1:00pm – 5:00pm Acoustic Crew with Nathan Jackson

Doors Open at 12:30pm

TimeAct
1:00pmCameron Von Criegern
1:30pmJason O'Brien
2:00pmCale Crowe
2:30pmOwen Wright
3:00pmJayde Taylor
3:30pmTaylor Kirkwood
4:00pmNathan Jackson


Hot Belly Mama’s
2:00-4:00pm An Afternoon of Jazz

TimeAct
2:00pmThe Five Fours
3:00pmThe Fabulous Rave


Market Hall
2:00 – 9:00pm Artists of Nogojiwanong

Doors Open at 12:00pm

TimeAct
12:00pm3 Alarm Choir Rehearsal
Song to be Performed: People Have the Power
All ages welcome to join - no previous singing experience required.

*Please note, guests are welcome to watch the rehearsal, but are asked to move to the lobby to chat.
2:00pm3 Alarm Choir
Performing Patti Smith's "People Have the Power".
The Power of Song
2:15pmPeterborough Zippity Doo Dah Community Soul Chorus
3:00pmIntermission & Sound Check
Choirs Leave to Sing at George St. and Simcoe St.
3:30pmOpen Mic Song Sharing Circle with Michaela Hetherington
4:30pmZumba with Shaoling
Amarilis & The Rhumba Salsa Dance Ensemble
5:30pmWhitney Paget
6:00pmThe Five Fours
7:00pmTom Eastland with Susanne Kozo
8:00pmHunt the Hare
9:00pm – 12:00am Country Night Live

Cameron von Creigern

Featuring Jade Eagleson


Pappas Billiards
1:30pm – 3:00pm  The L.O.F.T. Open Mic with Joslynn Burford

Doors Open at 1:00pm

**Free Event


Dr J’s Barbecue & Brews
1:00pm Rock Show with Break the Trend
TimeAct
1:00pm Crossdockers
2:00pmThe House Call
3:00pmMy Affected Reality
4:00pmBreak the Trend

The Spill
3:00 – 6:00pm The Live Room

Doors Open at 2:00pm

U.N.I. Peterborough, Bring Back Summer & Special Guests


The Food Forest Café
4:00 – 6:00pm Mary-Kate Edwards & Friends

Doors Open at 3:30pm

Featuring Kevin Lemieux & more


Catalina’s
8:00 – 11:00pm An Evening with Jayde Taylor

Doors Open at 7:00pm

TimeActs
8:00pmOpen
8:30pmOpen
9:00pmCameron Boyd & Ben Ayotte
9:30pmJayde Taylor
10:00pmIntermission with DJ GHOTI
10:15pmAdam & Jesse
10:30pmOwen Wright
10:45pmJayde Taylor


The Red Dog 
6:30pm – 2:00am Deb Draper’s Hard Rock & Metal Showcase

Doors Open at 6:30pm

TimeActs
7:00pmDemolition Rage
8:40pmAenigma
9:45pmPresent Tense
11:00pmAmanda Robb Band
12:00amHelldevilles



Sunday, May 14th

Market Hall
10:00am – 11:00am Peterborough City Church

Doors Open at 9:30am

**Free Event


La Hacienda
1-5 pm     A Little Corner of Mexico on Hunter St.

Open Mic hosted by Craig Stevens and Circle King Fu and Tai Chi Studio. Acoustic musicians & drop ins welcome. Guitar and hand drums available.


Black Honey
1:00 – 4:00pm Courtyard Coffee House with Emily Erhart

Emily Erhart, Shelby Henderson, TAS drum group, Grace Hatherly, Britt Hall, Bree Taylor, Stephen Stamp, Violet James-Stamp, Sam Edwards, Bryce Porter

**Free Event

*In the event of inclement weather, this show will move to The Red Dog.


The Red Dog
2:00 – 5:00pm Stars of Tomorrow Showcase with Missy Knott

Purple Smoke, Taylor Merrick, Allena Iris, Emma Leeson, Jason O’Brien, Joan Lamore, Lizeh Basciano, Bree Taylor, Nicholas Campbell & Big Dave


Dreams of Beans
2:00pm – 9:00pm Coffee House Hosted by Zach & Steve

Doors Open at 9:00am

TimeAct
2:00pmMichael Rogers
3:00pmThe Pork Rinds
3:30pmZach & Steve
4:30pmStephen Stamp with Violet James-Stamp
5:00pmThe Pillars
5:30pmZach & Steve

The Garnet
5:00 – 7:00pm Mary-Kate Edwards Songs for Mother

With special guests Mary-Kate and Maggie Edwards, Scott Somerville, Josh Butcher, Kerry Jayne & Samantha Banton


McThirsty’s Pint
5:00 – 7:00pm Alternative Celtic Session with Hunt the Hare

**No Cover Charge


The Only Café
5:00 – 9:00pm Evening Patio Party with Semolina Pilchard

Doors Open at 4:00pm

TimeActs
5:00pmNathan Bottomley Trio
6:00pmWhitney Paget
7:00pmSemolina Pilchard
8:00pmMichael Roger Trio
Miles Tribute Band

**No Cover Charge

*In the event of inclement weather, this show will move to The Red Dog.